MegaFest /Hollywood Dreams judging follows Filmfreeway.com

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi- Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner

 

Key:  R/U Runner- Up 

          W= Winner

20.21 HDIFF Written Word Nominations 

1. BEST SHORT

1.  The Allure of Black Fish – Kathy Patterson

2.  A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee  R/U

3   Good Ole Joe- Ana Jobrail

4.  Algea- Shyina Crayton   W

5.  Afternoon- Drew Henriksen

6.  Unus Populus- Ian Lauer

 

2.  BEST FEATURE

1.   On the Hill- David Seader

2.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis R/U

3.   Out of the Shadows-

4.   M O B – Sophia Louisa Lee

5.   The Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro/Robert E.L Bralver

6.   Spa- Thomas Pickard W

 

3.   BEST COMEDY

1.   Vamp It Out – Brooke Lewis Bellas   W

2.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

3.   Spawn of Skatin’- Drew Stephens R/U

4.   The Mrs. Sparkling Pageant- Sophia Louisa

5.   Who Needs Feng Shui - Eileen Hong

6.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

 

4.  BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY

1.   Blade n Blood- J. D Glasscock

2.   S&M in Space- J.J.Hillard

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera    R/U

4.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson      W

5.   Jekylline Hyde- Erin Burchard

6.   Conduit Man- Matt DeGennaro, Robert E. L. Bralver

 

5.  BEST DRAMA

1.   Looking For Morning- Gary Ivey      R/U

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Fatherly Instinct- Anton Tkachenko

4.   The Boy Who Died Twice- Guy Collins

5.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

6.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton       W

 

 6.  BEST DIALOGUE

1.   A Dance of Yesterday- Rich McKee

2.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer

3.   Boone-Keith Vitali

4.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy       W

5.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Storey

6.   The Protégé: Pilot- Amy Leigh McCorkle/Melissa Goodman      R/U

 

7. BEST ACTION

1.   Savage Pawn- Ian Lauer         W

2.   Fluxx- Brendan Gabriel Murphy         R/U

3.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen

4.   Strawberry Hill- David Tittone

5.   Book of Danger- Shyina Crayton

6.   Invisible Man- Jan Kubenka/Sophia Louisa      R/U

 

8. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries- Brian Anderson      R/U

2.   You’re Next- Matt DeGennaro

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   Righteous- Kay Patterson      W

6.   Non-Official Cover- Jodi Shelton /Hudson Shelton

 

9. MOST LIKELY TO BE PRODUCED SCREENPLAY

1.   Galaxie- Michael Mustizer

2.   Boone-Keith Vitali

3.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

4.   Spa-Thomas Pickard      W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton      R/U

6.   Shakedown -Alix Reeves

 

10. BEST THRILLER/HORROR

1.  The Regulars- Matthew Sandoval      R/U

2.   Dread- Manny Rey

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   The Dark Tetrad-L. Andrew Cooper      W

5.   Murder at Clown Manor- Paul Wolverton

6.   Undertaken- Alix Reeves

 

11. PERIOD PIECE

1.   Boone-Keith Vitali      R/U

2.   (Re) Birth of a Nation, Or How the Zombies Ate the South- Jeff Rosenberg

3.   For Once In My Life- Jeffrey Van Davis      W

4.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

5.   But Not For Me- Jeffrey Van Davis

6.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

 

12. BEST FEATURE

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy      W

2.   Triton- Theresa Giese

3.   Strange Fruit- Anabelle Munro

4.   Doomsday Dreamer- Jonathan Bowen

5.   The Invader- Philip Hardy      R/U

 

13. BEST SCRIPT- FAITH BASED

1.   Sergeant Miller- Jack McLaughlin

2.   Righteous- Kathy Patterson      W

3.   Looking for Morning- Gary Ivey      R/U

4.   Seraphim’s Miracle- Jeremy Story

5.   A Boatload of Love- Eileen Hong

6.   At The Mercy of Faith- Samuel Taylor

 

14. BEST FANTASY

2.   The Extraction List- Renee Meland      W

3.   Disaster Man- Mark C. Spera

4.   No Harm- Maggie Werhane      R/U

5.   Leapers- SherLann D. Moore

6.   Interview with  an Alien- L Andrew Cooper

 

15. BEST BOOK

1.   Dragon’s Breath- Dr. Dawn Menge/Judith Mashtalier      R/U

2.   Deadly Invisible Enemies – Harold Brown

3.   The Skeleton Key- Anabelle D. Munro

4.   A Scent of Jasmine-Mary Laura Santonocito

5.   Sons of A Mauffen King- Jomo Merritt

6.   b-4: Special Agent- Jack McLaughlin      W

7.  Countdown to Failure- Ana Jobrail      R/U

 

16. BEST TELEPLAY

1.   You’re Next – Matt DeGennaro

2.   Shake Down- Alix Reeves

3.   The Chosen- Amy Leigh McCorkle      R/U

4.   Tripod Detectives- Drew Henriksen      R/U

5.   Ride to Iron Mountain: Advent Industries      W

6.   Non-Offical Cover- Jodi Shelton/Hudson

 

17. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.   FLUXX- Brendan Gabriel Murphy

2.   The King’s Crown- Jack McLaughlin

3.   Tink- Jarrett Bryant      R/U

4.   Boneyard Racers- Neil Chase      W

5.   Letters to Daniel: A Prelude – Amy McCorkle, Melissa Goodman

6.   Glaxie- Michael Mustizier

 

18. BEST NEW WRITER (to HDIFF)

1.  Erin Burchard      W

2.  Scott Dokey

3.  Paul Wolverton

4.  Jan Kubenka      R/U

5.  Rich McKee

6.  Brooke Lewis Bellas

 

19. BEST POEM/LYRICS

1. A Cinderella Story-  Ana Jobrail      W

2. When the Light is Fading – Amy Leigh McCorkle

3. Alive and Happy – Olivia Colette Lee      R/U

4. Wake-Up – Lynette Aleman

5. The Human in Me- Gleeson Rebello

6. Stylistic Expansions: Donny Walker

 7. The Bubblemaker...!!- Manisha Gupta

20. BEST PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

1. Frozen Chaos Lukas Van Loon      R/U

2.  Beauty of Nature- Cato Johan Rod

3. Holding Hands-Paul Gatto      W

4. The Depressed Father- Lil J

5. Open Up to the People- Manuel Steer

6. Michael and the Book of Psalms- Paul Gatto