2020 Film Nominations and Winners 

MegaFest /Hollywood Dreams judging follows Filmfreeway.com

Selected

Quarter Finalist

Semi- Finalist

Finalist

Nominee

Winner

 

Key:  R/U Runner- Up 

          W= Winner

Best Editing Documentary  
1.  It’s Beautiful                                  Miko Nincic      W

2.  Triple Take                                     Nick Nanton       R/U

3.  Illegal                                              Nick Alexander

4.  Quo Vadis 2020                             Gabriele Fabbro

5.  The Boy With The Pop Bottle      Steve Collins

      On His Head                                     
 

Best Editing
1.  Booze, Broads, Blackjacks             Ricky Bird Jr    W

2.  Heartsounds                                    Alan Chriest

3.  The Message                                    Andrew Medeiros

4.  Kidnapped                                         Timmy Osoba

5.  The Odd                                             Roberto Vivancos

6.  After Life                                             Mike Cerisano

7. Figher’s Heart                                      Kacper Auszewsi    R/U

 

Best Music

1.  The Ribbon                              Jonathan Galland                                         

2.  A New Sound                             Joseph McGovern

3. Agatha Christie on Stage       GimEnez Bros.

4.  Here With Me                           Stephanie Ray       W                   

5.  King Of The House                Zige Zhang    R/U

6.  Sprouting Paradise               Alessandra Guarino

7. Why Me                                       Robert Parham
 

Best Soundtrack

1.  Lillian                                                         Molly Vernon      W

2.  All Over Again                                          Joseph McGovern

3.  For The Goblins                                      Hypnus Yao    R/U

4.  Letters to Daniel                                     Amy McCorkle

5.  Raised on Rock-                                      Sally Steele

The Burnette Family

6.   Body Struggles                                      Bryan Bostic

7. Paintball Massacre                                 Joe Hallett
 

Original Compositions

1.  Stylistic Expansions                Donny Walker       W

2.  Shattered                                    Olivia Collette Lee    R/U

3. All Over Again                            Joseph McGovern

4. Here With Me.                           Stephanie Ray

5. Alive & Happy                           Olivia Colette Lee

6. For The Goblins                       Hypnus Yao

 

 

Best Cinematography

1. Lillian                                        Molly Vernon

2. After Life                                  Michael Cerisano / Maurice Marces

3.  Fighter’s Heart                     Kacper Anuszewski

4. Pusher                                      Andi Morrow        W

5. The Veil                                    Vanessa Silva/Heather Hentilla  R/U

6. Sprouting Paradise              Alessandra Guarino

 

 

Best Effects

1.  Paladin: The Brotherhood         Collin Arend        R/U

2.  For The Goblins                             Hypnus Yao

3.  EmBlem                                            Eduardo Letammendi     W

4.  The Broken                                      Shane Borza

5. King Of The House                         Zige Zhang

 

Best Action

1. First Job                                         Wayne Wong

2.  Bloody Finch                              Leslie Peterson      R/U

3. Darken Division                         Patrick Milan        W

4. Paladin: The Brotherhood      Collin Arend

5. 10 Minutes For A Pound           Jadey Duffield / Linda Louise Duan

6. Snow Black                                   Robert Parham



Best Actor

1.  Chris Parks                              Perfidious   

2.  Greg Stich                                Absence of Color           R/U

3.  Jayden Taylor                          For The Goblins              

4.  After Life                                  Michael Cerisano / Maurice Marces           

5.  Bruce Kade                             The Divide Between Love and Breath   

6.  Michael Steger                      Bumpy Rhodes         

7. Michael Burgard                    Routines           W



Best Actress

1.  Anastasia Ferguson      Perfidious

2.  Andi Morrow                  Pusher         W

3.  Shanae’a Morre              Lillian                                                                         

4.  Pasean Wilson                   The Other Side of Normal  

5.  Rosalinda Rodriguez       Interview With Marilyn       R/U                     

6.   Elena Alferova                   Please Have A Seat!      

 

Best Supporting Actor

1. Miguel Garcia                                       Interview With Marilyn     W    

2.  Aleksandra Verkhoshanskaya       Please Have A Seat!              R/U

3.  Tico Wells                                             The Other Side of Normal  

4 Monchu Syquia                                    Absence of Color

5. Khalief                                                     Jules & Eli -pilot episode

6. Devin Wade                                           The Veil

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

1.  Detria Ward                       Lillian             W                                       

2.  Catherine Daddaario      After Life                      

3.   Vanessa Silva                    The Veil               R/U

4.   Virginia Beld                    Letters to Daniel

5.   Mary Cutler                      The Road Less Traveled

GIFTED  Young Filmmaker ALL are Winners

1.  Beatriz Velloso                                My Diary At The End Of  The  World Football Edition         W

2.   Lily and Stirling Munro              The Mouse Man                  W

3.   Zoltan Bendeguz                            For Entire Body of Work      W

 4. Nolan Hartsoe                                   Never to Be Found            W

 

Outstanding Cast Performance

1.  Perfidious                                                  Louis Watterson

2.  Routines                                                    Domenic Migliore

3.  All Over Again                                         Joseph McGovern

4.  Cancer                                                       Vatsal  Patel

5.  Paintball Massacre                                Joe Hallet

6.  Youthful Faces                                       Michael Perry        R/U

7. Why Me                                                     Robert Parham              W

 

Best Director

1.  Michael Cerisano / Maurice Marces     After Life      R/U

2.  Jadey Duffield / Linda Louise Duan     10 Minutes For A Pound               

3.  Agatino Zurria                                         Interview With Marilyn             4.  Domenic Migliore                                   Routines              W

5.   Alessandro Vantini                                 Nothing Beyond Measure

6.   Joe Lueben                                                Close Your Eyes and See 

                                                                             Purple Stars

7.   Paradise Unfound                                    Laurel Adler

                                                 

 

Best Animation

1.    King Of The House       Zige Zhang       R/U

2.    A New Sound Teaser    Michael Perry                  W

3.    The Mouse Man            Lily & Stirling Munro

4.     The Ribbon                   Jonathan Galland

5.     Shadowland                  Bellopropello

 

 Best Experimental Project

1.  The Maddest Man           Michael Stanley     R/U                            

2.   Rain Man Parody           Richard Ruisi

3.   Rewind                            Sean Ryan               W

4.  Shadowland                    Bellopropello

5. The Human Conservation Experiment- KB Katz

Best Short

1.The Road Less Traveled               Shelley Russell      W

2. Rain Man Parody                         Richard Ruisi

3. Amazon                                           Olga Ptashko

4. Body Struggles                              Bryan Bostic

5. Unus Populus                                Ian Lauer                  W

6. Reticence                                        Eric Pierzina           R/U


Best Picture

 1.  Diary of A Bodybuilder                                  Jerry Vasilatos R/U

 2.  Interview with Marilyn                                 Agatino Zurria

 3. Raised on Rock- The Burnette Family

 4.  Legacy                                                                  Sally Steele     W

 5.  Killer Therapy                                                   Barry Jay

 6.  Triple Take                                                         Nick Nanton

 7.  The Veil                                                                Vanessa Silva/

                                                                                       Heather Hentilla

Best Comedy

1.  Cancer                                                  Vatsal  Patel

2.  For the Goblins                                 Hynud Yao

3.  Jules & Eli – Pilot Episode            Christina DiGiola & Damon

4.                                                                 Corbin             R/U

5.   Slipped Disc                                     Dustin Robison

6.   The Other Side of Normal            Brandon Miree

7.  Eggplant Emoji                                 Patrick Meraz

8.  Bumpy Rhodes                                  Patrick Coleman              W

 

Best Trailer

1.  No Deal                                                      Daniel Locicero            W

2.  Nothing Beyond Measure                   Alessandro Vantini

3. A New Sound Teaser                              Michael Perry

4. Curls for Girls                                           Jenn Repp          R/U

5. Queen Vernita Conquers the

     Volcanic Islands                                      Dr. Dawn Menge     

6. Routines                                                     Domenic Migliore

 

Best Poster Art

1. EmBlem                                                     Eduardo Letammendi

2. Killer Therapy                                         Barry Jay              W

3. The Road Less Traveled                       Shelley Russell

4. Interview with Marilyn                         Agatino Zurria
5. 10 Minutes for A Pound                         Jadey Duffield /Linda Louise Duan

6. Lillian                                                         Molly Vernon

Best Drama

1.  Perfidious                          Louis Watterson

2.  Hush                                   Joseph McGovern             W

3.  Lillian                                 Molly Vernon 

4.  The Veil                              Vanessa Silva/Heather Hentilla  R/U

5.  Please Have A Seat!         Eteri Nioradze 

6.  Last Conversation           Karolina Lachmacka

7. Absence of Color               Shiva Ranamathan

GIFTED YOUTH (All Winners)

Beatriz Velloso          W

Lilly Munro         W

Stirling Munro          W

Zoltan Bendeguz            W